Hermana Brenda Soto

Hermana Brenda Soto

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

W-16 Transfers :)

Hey!! 
so we have transfers this week! i will be going to Fountainebleau which is in the Miami Beach Zone!:) they will be closing our area and Sister Tilby will be staying and she will train! i will be teaching in Spanish!! i am sooo excited!! its hard leaving everyone behind though.... :( i love this area so much.... and all the members here! did you guys know that the name "Lucifer" is only mentioned once in the Bible and once in the Book of Mormon! yeah! fact of the day!! anyway! this week was kinda hard!! we were able to teach Adam though who is amazing and is ready to change his life!!:)
i am just grateful for this gospel and for the opportunity that i have to share it with everyone around me!! i hope you all have an amazing week!! 
see ya in Miami;)





W-15 Transfers :)

Hey!! 
so we have transfers this week! i will be going to Fountainebleau which is in the Miami Beach Zone!:) they will be closing our area and Sister Tilby will be staying and she will train! i will be teaching in Spanish!! i am sooo excited!! its hard leaving everyone behind though.... :( i love this area so much.... and all the members here! did you guys know that the name "Lucifer" is only mentioned once in the Bible and once in the Book of Mormon! yeah! fact of the day!! anyway! this week was kinda hard!! we were able to teach Adam though who is amazing and is ready to change his life!!:)
i am just grateful for this gospel and for the opportunity that i have to share it with everyone around me!! i hope you all have an amazing week!! 
see ya in Miami;) 




Monday, June 20, 2016

W 14 3 months / Alligators

​hey!
Happy Fathers day to all the amazing dads out there! i am soooo glad to have an amazing father who supports me, loves me and is an amazing Priesthood holder!!
So last week we were able to celebrate sister Smiths Birthday haha we blind folded her to a park where the elders were waiting and she had no idea they were there! we took some selfies withour her knowing and then we took the blinds off! it was soooo funny! on Wednesday we drove 3 hours to Ft Lauderdale and we had zone conference and it was sooo amazing!! we got a hurricane training (yay:( ) and we got training by the AP's and President! i love it!! they talked about being Bold and not being afraid of telling others that there is only one true Gospel on Earth!
 I am currently studying the intro of the Book of Mormon and the Testimony of the Witnesses and its so crazy how important the Book Of Mormon is! it is the Key stone of our religion! if the Book is not true then we dont have the Priesthood authority and Joseph Smith was not a prophet but if it is true then we have the Restored Gospel of Jesus Christ on this Earth again! and i truly know that the Book of Mormon is true! and the only way of knowing it is by reading it and praying about it!! it was written for us in our time (mormon 8:34-35) i also started reading The Miracle of Forgiveness and daaaaang that book is sooo good! 
anyway on our way back to the Cape we stopped to put gas and saw an alligator chilling there so we took selfies with it! ha 
nothing else is new! we are biking a lot and its getting super super hot!!:( 
oh we baked cookies for fathers day and gave them to men in our ward that need some love! love you all!!! 
we have transfers next week so ill see you on Tuesday


 

Monday, June 13, 2016

W 13 Cape Classy

Hey:)
so first of all Happy Birthday Valeria!! i hope you had an amazing day:) love you girly!!! 
i am still alive from all the biking that we have been doing!! Its so scary to bike! there are no side walks in The Cape!!! so we bike with the cars in streets where they go 50 M/H!! :( I dont have much to say about this week... we had exchanges on Friday and I took over the area which was scary!! i had to plan the whole day and it was sooo stressful but i somehow made it through that day.... this week our Zone had 4 baptisms! :) one of those was Eddie who was taught by the other two sisters in our ward! he was crying the whole time and thanked us for giving up 18 months to help others! i loved it!! 
we get to go to Ft Lauderdale on wednesday for conference! we are so excited!! we get to drive in alligator alley which is a road that takes you to Ft Laud and there are alligators on the road! its super cool!
we had CEBICHE:) finally! it was soo good! it was Peruvian cebiche and it was sooo amazing!! i love Florida and its many cultures that are here!
what heppened in Orlando BTW?? it sucks not being able to watch the news?? and is it true Florida wants to become its own country if Trump wins?? or is that just a rumor going around here??  anyway... sorry for the short email.... :( i love you all! be safe!
the Gospel of Christ is true!! :) oh and i finally understand what the Great and abominable church means in the Book of Mormon! anything that is against the teachings and correct principles of the Gospel of Jesus Christ! so it can be churches, the government, movies;) anything that is of the Devil!
Love Hermana Soto
the big and specious building
 

big and specious building part 2
 

knocking doors

Monday, June 6, 2016

W 12 alligators/ shooting/ tornado

Hey guys! 
This week was crazy! so Monday we went to Pine Island and it was so much fun! it was super cute and we took so many pictures near the water! I love the smell of ocean and the nice heat!! well as soon as we got home from that there was a HUGE thunderstorm! the lightning was less than a mile away from us so we weren't aloud to go out until it went away.. :( I was so scared... well we then got a call and got told that they are taking our car away so we share a car with the other sisters and we get it like 2-3 times a week.... so we bike about 15-30 miles when we don't have a car! its been crazy!  its been such a blessing having all this rain and clouds cause biking in the sun and humidity is horrible!!!!!
 yesterday we were out knocking and we asked this lady if we could eat in her back yard cause there was a swamp in the back and she said yes BUT to be careful cause there is a 5 foot alligator in the water. so we went ate in like 10 minutes and spent the rest of our dinner hour watching the swamp and there was a couple of alligators in there! it was super cool! one even ate a bird! anyway... we visited a member after our dinner and when we tried to leave he wouldnt stop talking to us... and we know it was because Heavenly Father was looking out for us because less than a mile away there was a shooting going on and a couple of people were killed so if he hadn't stopped us we would've been in that area!! so the other sister missionaries picked us up and drove us home! we finished planing for tomorrow and went to sleep. at 2 in the morning the hurricane alert thing we have in the house went off saying there was a hurricane coming our way.. so we don't know if it already came or if its coming our way today... anyway there is also a tropical storm hitting us today and its supposed to be pretty bad. its pretty windy outside and its been raining like crazy so hopefully it stops by the time we have to bike tonight!! 
i also finished the Book of Mormon and I am starting it again! i love it so much! its so interesting learning about it!! 
its been great having the other sisters with us! every night we sit in the living room and just talk about deep doctrine!! its insane! i love this Gospel so much!!
 that was my week:) 
we are also driving to Ft Lauder​dale this month for our conference!:) 
also Milo!! happy birthday!!!! i hope you had an amazing day! its so amazing that you have the Priesthood now!! i am so proud anyway! i hope you all have a great week:)